Occasionally, a right of first refusal (ROFR) will operate as a limitation on the sale or disposition of real property. In simple terms, a ROFR is
[…] A right of first refusal is not a restriction on the use of land. It is also not a covenant that runs with the land and thus does not bind future owners of the land (unless as otherwise explained below). Rather, it is typically a personal contractual obligation that only benefits specified people, identified by name or by relationship to those named and grants no rights to, and imposes no burdens on, anyone else who might come to own the land. Moreover, there are limitations on the time over which a ROFR may affect an interest in land. Under M.G.L. c. 184A, § 5(a) “a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals becomes invalid if it is not exercised within thirty years after its creation.”
In order for a right of first refusal to be triggered, all conditions precedent set forth in the original agreement, covenant or judgment granting or reserving the right must be met.